First TD Dashboard · Thursday Night Football

Patriots vs Bears:Who Will Score the First TD?

Thu, Oct 22 · 8:15 PM ET · Soldier Field · By Billy · Updated Oct 21, 2026, 10:37 PM ET

Goated Bets
FavoriteD'Andre Swift
CHI - RB+425
  • Chicago has a 50% chance to score the first TD. New England has 50%.
  • When Chicago gets the ball first, it scores the first TD 59% of the time (10 of 17 games).
  • D'Andre Swift has scored 3 of Chicago's last 13 first TDs. That is the most on the team.
Good betRhamondre Stevenson
NE - RB+750
  • He has not scored New England's first TD in the last 25 games.
  • He gets 14% of New England's passes in the last 10 games.
  • Chicago gives up 55% of its first TDs to running backs.
LongshotDeMario Douglas
NE - WR+2000
  • He has scored 4 of New England's last 13 first TDs.
  • He scored a TD in 5 of his last 24 games.
  • Chicago gives up 45% of its first TDs to wide receivers.
1

Which team will score first?

  1. Step 1

    Which team gets the ball first?

    Chicago68%17 of 25 games
    New England40%10 of 25 games
  2. Step 2

    When a team gets the ball first, does it score first?

    Chicago59%10 of 17 games
    New England60%6 of 10 games

    Most NFL teams do it 58% of the time.

  3. Step 3

    Which team scores the first TD more in the last 25 games?

    Chicago50%13 of 25 games
    New England50%13 of 25 games

    Only one team can score first, so we make the two numbers add up to 100%.

AnswerBoth teams are just as likely to score first.

2

Which position will score the first TD?

  1. Step 1

    Which position scores first for each team?

    Chicago

    WR23%3 of 13
    RB46%6 of 13
    TE8%1 of 13
    QB15%2 of 13

    New England

    WR46%6 of 13
    RB15%2 of 13
    TE23%3 of 13
    QB8%1 of 13

    Chicago also got one first TD from a linebacker. New England also got one first TD from a defensive back.

  2. Step 2

    Which position scores first AGAINST each defense?

    Against New England's defense

    WR42%5 of 12
    RB17%2 of 12
    TE25%3 of 12
    QB8%1 of 12

    Against Chicago's defense

    WR45%5 of 11
    RB55%6 of 11
    TE0%0 of 11
    QB0%0 of 11

    Counting all TDs in the last 10 games, not just the first: New England gives up the most to wide receivers (53%), and Chicago gives up the most to wide receivers (41%).

AnswerAgainst New England, look at wide receivers. Against Chicago, look at running backs. Chicago also scores first with a running back a lot. New England also scores first with a wide receiver a lot.

3

Which players have scored the first TD before?

When these teams played

Each team scored first in 1 of the last 2 games between them.

  • 2022 Week 7Justin Fields QBChicago
  • 2024 Week 10Ja'Lynn Polk WRNew England

Both of these players have left the team they scored for.

New England Last 25 games

DeMario Douglas has 4 of New England's 13 first TDs. That is the most on the team.

D. Douglas 4R. Doubs 2T. Henderson 2A. Hooper 1D. Maye 1E. Raridon 1H. Henry 1M. Jones 1

Chicago Last 25 games

D'Andre Swift has 3 of Chicago's 13 first TDs. That is the most on the team.

D. Swift 3K. Monangai 3C. Williams 2C. Loveland 1D. Moore 1L. Burden III 1R. Odunze 1T. Edwards 1

Still on the teamLeft the team

4

Who is most likely to score the first TD?

Chicago

PlayerHistoricalOddsImplied Prob.Diff.
D'Andre Swift RB12%+42519%-8
Colston Loveland TE4%+11008%-4
Luther Burden III WR4%+11008%-4
Rome Odunze WR4%+11008%-4
Roschon Johnson RB0%+14007%-7
Caleb Williams QB8%+19005%+3

New England

PlayerHistoricalOddsImplied Prob.Diff.
Rhamondre Stevenson RB0%+75012%-12
A.J. Brown WR0%+11008%-8
Hunter Henry TE4%+16006%-2
DeMario Douglas WR15%+20005%+11
TreVeyon Henderson RB8%+20005%+3
Drake Maye QB4%+22004%-1

AnswerD'Andre Swift is the favorite. His Implied Prob. (19%) is higher than his Historical (12%). DeMario Douglas has the best Diff.: Historical 15%, Implied Prob. 5%.

Want more First TD breakdowns like this?

Goated Bets is a sports betting analytics app that makes the numbers easy. We look at every game and every bet, just like this page. That way you can spot the chances the sportsbooks hope you miss.

Try the app free for 3 days.

Free 3-Day Trial