This game is over. See this week's First TD Dashboard →
First TD Dashboard · Thursday Night Football

Bucs vs Cowboys:Who Will Score the First TD?

Thu, Oct 8 · 8:15 PM ET · AT&T Stadium · By Billy · Updated Oct 7, 2026, 9:16 PM ET

Goated Bets
FavoriteJavonte Williams
DAL - RB+320
  • Dallas has a 52% chance to score the first TD. Tampa Bay has 48%.
  • When Dallas gets the ball first, it scores the first TD 64% of the time (9 of 14 games).
  • Javonte Williams has scored 4 of Dallas's last 13 first TDs. That is the most on the team.
Good betCeeDee Lamb
DAL - WR+600
  • He has scored 3 of Dallas's last 13 first TDs.
  • Dallas throws to him more than anyone: 26% of passes in the last 10 games.
  • Tampa Bay gives up 62% of its first TDs to wide receivers.
LongshotRyan Flournoy
DAL - WR+1500
  • He has scored 1 of Dallas's last 13 first TDs.
  • He scored a TD in 4 of his last 22 games.
  • Tampa Bay gives up 62% of its first TDs to wide receivers.
1

Which team will score first?

  1. Step 1

    Which team gets the ball first?

    Dallas56%14 of 25 games
    Tampa Bay52%13 of 25 games

    A coin flip decides this, so it is close to 50/50.

  2. Step 2

    When a team gets the ball first, does it score first?

    Dallas64%9 of 14 games
    Tampa Bay54%7 of 13 games

    Most NFL teams do it 58% of the time.

  3. Step 3

    Which team scores the first TD more in the last 25 games?

    Dallas52%13 of 25 games
    Tampa Bay48%12 of 25 games

AnswerDallas is a little more likely to score first. It gets the ball first more often, and it does more with it.

2

Which position will score the first TD?

  1. Step 1

    Which position scores first for each team?

    Dallas

    WR38%5 of 13
    RB46%6 of 13
    TE15%2 of 13
    QB0%0 of 13

    Tampa Bay

    WR50%6 of 12
    RB25%3 of 12
    TE8%1 of 12
    QB0%0 of 12

    Tampa Bay also got one first TD from a linebacker and one from a lineman.

  2. Step 2

    Which position scores first AGAINST each defense?

    Against Tampa Bay's defense

    WR62%8 of 13
    RB15%2 of 13
    TE15%2 of 13
    QB8%1 of 13

    Against Dallas's defense

    WR58%7 of 12
    RB25%3 of 12
    TE8%1 of 12
    QB0%0 of 12

    Counting all TDs in the last 10 games, not just the first: Tampa Bay gives up the most to tight ends (45%), and Dallas gives up the most to running backs (40%).

AnswerLook at wide receivers. Both defenses give up the most first TDs to them. Dallas also scores first with a running back a lot.

3

Which players have scored the first TD before?

When these teams played

Dallas scored first in 2 of the last 3 games between them. The last one was Jalen Tolbert in 2024.

  • 2022 Week 1Mike Evans WRTampa Bay
  • 2022 Wild CardDalton Schultz TEDallas
  • 2024 Week 16Jalen Tolbert WRDallas

All three of these players have left the team they scored for.

Tampa Bay Last 25 games

Emeka Egbuka has 2 of Tampa Bay's 12 first TDs. No one on the team has more than that, so it is spread out.

M. Evans 3E. Egbuka 2R. White 2A. Nelson 1C. Otton 1C. Godwin Jr. 1S. Tucker 1T. Wirfs 1

Dallas Last 25 games

Javonte Williams has 4 of Dallas's 13 first TDs. That is the most on the team.

J. Williams 4C. Lamb 3J. Ferguson 2H. Luepke 1J. Tolbert 1J. Blue 1R. Flournoy 1

Still on the teamLeft the team

4

Who is most likely to score the first TD?

Dallas

PlayerHistoricalOddsImplied Prob.Diff.
Javonte WilliamsRB16%+32024%-8
CeeDee LambWR12%+60014%-2
George PickensWR0%+80011%-11
Jake FergusonTE8%+12008%0
Ryan FlournoyWR4%+15006%-2
Dak PrescottQB0%+25004%-4

Tampa Bay

PlayerHistoricalOddsImplied Prob.Diff.
Bucky IrvingRB0%+10009%-9
Jalon DanielsQB0%+18005%-5
Emeka EgbukaWR8%+19005%+3
Sean TuckerRB4%+22004%0
Cade OttonTE4%+30003%+1
Chris Godwin Jr.WR4%+30003%+1

AnswerJavonte Williams is the favorite. His Implied Prob. (24%) is higher than his Historical (16%). Emeka Egbuka has the best Diff.: Historical 8%, Implied Prob. 5%.

Want more First TD breakdowns like this?

Goated Bets is a sports betting analytics app that makes the numbers easy. We look at every game and every bet, just like this page. That way you can spot the chances the sportsbooks hope you miss.

Try the app free for 3 days.

Free 3-Day Trial